Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome to the Muuzii®’s website. This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the Muuzii®’s website (www.muuzii.com) and Muuzii®’s mobile language translation, language learning, and enterprise services (hereinafter called “Mobile Services”). Muuzii® understands that you value your privacy and because we know how important it is to respect that privacy, we have published this Privacy Policy to explain how Muuzii, Inc., treats information you submit to us either on our website (www.muuzii.com) or through any of our Mobile Services.

Please read the below policy as your use of the Muuzii®’s website and Muuzii®’s Mobile services assumes your full consent to Muuzii®’s Privacy Policy.

What Information Do We Collect?

When registering on Muuzii®’s website to subscribe to Muuzii®’s Mobile services, you will be asked to enter your mobile phone number, your name, your e-mail address and your credit card information.

How Will We Use Your Information?

In order to use the Muuzii Mobile Services, you will need to create a user account, at Muuzii®’s website (www.muuzii.com). During the sign up process you will be required to provide certain personal information, including your mobile phone number, name, email address, and credit card information. We will also periodically request additional optional personal information, such as additional contact and other information about you. Customers can opt out of providing this additional information by not entering it when asked. Customers can update or remove their personal information at any time by logging into the Website and editing their Personal Information within My Account. Customers can view their updated profile to confirm their edits have been made. In all cases, your personal information will be covered by this Privacy Policy.

Muuzii uses the information that we collect to set up Services for individual subscribers to Muuzii®’s Mobile Services. We may also use the information to contact subscribers to discuss customer interest in our company, e.g., customer satisfaction surveys, the Mobile Services that we provide, and to share information regarding our company or partners, such as promotions and events. Customers may be invited to receive an email newsletter by opting-in to receive news during the registration process or via the User Profile area of the website. Customer email addresses and any personal customer information will not be distributed or shared with any third parties. Customers can opt out of being contacted by us, or receiving such information from us, at any time by sending an email to service@muuzii.com, calling customer service at +1-855-621-5018, or deselecting the preference in the User Profile Area of the website. We may also email information regarding updates to the Service or company. Again, email will not be distributed or shared and customers can opt out of receiving any communication by emailing service@muuzii.com or calling +1-855-621-5018 at the time it is distributed, or at the time any customer registers for the Service.

Except as we explicitly state at the time we request information, or as provided for in the Muuzii Terms and Conditions, we do not disclose to any third-party the information provided. Other third parties, such as content providers, may provide content on the web Site but they are not permitted to collect any information nor does Muuzii share any user information with these parties.

Customers of the Service will be using the Site to communicate with friends and groups and host other information (“Data”). Muuzii will not review, share, distribute, print, or reference any such Data except as provided in the Muuzii Terms and Conditions, or as may be required by law. Individual records may at times be viewed or accessed only for the purpose of resolving a problem, support issue, or suspected violation of the Terms and Conditions, or as may be required by law. Of course, customers are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of their user registration and password.

Muuzii may also collect certain information from visitors to and customers of the Site, such as Internet addresses. This information is logged to help diagnose technical problems, and to administer our Site in order to constantly improve the quality of the Service. We may also track and analyze non-identifying and aggregate usage and volume statistical information from our visitors and customers and provide such information to third parties.

If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Muuzii will automatically send the friend a one-time email inviting them to visit the site. Muuzii does not store this information.

Do We Use Cookies?

Yes, Muuzii®’s website uses cookies. Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser, if you allow, that enables the sites or service providers’ systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

How Do We Use Cookies?

We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

When you interact with the Muuzii Website we strive to make that experience easy and meaningful. When you come to our Web site, our Web server sends a cookie to your computer. Cookies are files that Web browsers place on a computer’s hard drive and are used to tell us whether customers and visitors have visited the Site previously.

Standing alone, cookies do not identify you personally. They merely recognize your browser. Unless you choose to identify yourself to Muuzii, either by responding to a promotional offer, opening an account, or registering for a Trial, you remain anonymous to Muuzii. Cookies come in two flavors: session and persistent-based. Session cookies exist only during an online session. They disappear from your computer when you close your browser software or turn off your computer. Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you’ve closed your browser or turned off your computer. They include such information as a unique identifier for your browser.

Muuzii uses session cookies containing encrypted information to allow the system to uniquely identify you while you are logged in. This information allows Muuzii to process your online transactions and requests. Session cookies help us make sure you are who you say you are after you’ve logged in and are required in order to use the Muuzii application. Muuzii uses persistent cookies, which only Muuzii can read and use, to identify the fact that you are a Muuzii customer or prior Muuzii Website visitor (whatever the case may be). We are especially careful about the security and confidentiality of the information stored in persistent cookies. For example, we do not store account numbers or passwords in persistent cookies. Users who disable their Web browsers’ ability to accept cookies will be able to browse our Website but will not be able to successfully use our service.

Can Children Use the Service?

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Links to Third-Party Sites

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Security

Muuzii® has implemented a variety of security measures to help protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of your personal information. When our Site is accessed using recent versions of modern web browsers, (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari or Google Chrome) the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology protects information using both server authentication and data encryption to help ensure that your personal information is safe, secure, and available only to you. All supplied sensitive/credit information is also transmitted via SSL technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Muuzii also implements an advanced security method based on dynamic data and encoded session identifications, and hosts the Site in a secure server environment that uses a firewall and other advanced technology to prevent interference or access from outside intruders. Finally, Muuzii provides unique user names and passwords that must be entered each time a customer logs on. These safeguards help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of Data.

Correcting & Updating Your Information

If you need to update, change registration information or discontinue service, they may do so by contacting Muuzii® Customer Support as follows:

E-mail: service@muuzii.com, or

Phone: +1-855-621-5018.

Changes to Muuzii®’s Privacy Policy

If Muuzii® change its Privacy Policy and procedures materially, Muuzii® will post those changes here. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. When Muuzii® changes the policy in a material manner Muuzii® will let you know via a prominent notice on Muuzii®’s website.  Any changes are effective as of the ‘effective date’ at the top of this page.

Contacting Us

Questions regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to Muuzii’s Security Administrator by e-mailing such questions to service@muuzii.com.